Press release
2012 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES & WINNERS
(44 FILMS NOMINATED/8 films awarded by voters, others by committee)
SHORT LIST
50/50 - 1 win
the Artist - 5 wins
Beginners - 1 win
the Descendants - 1 win
the Interrupters - Documentary
Margin Call - 1 win + Altman award
My Week With Marilyn - 1 win
Pariah - John Cassavettes award
a Separation - Foreign Film
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
50/50...Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
Beginners...Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
Drive...Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
Take Shelter...Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
The Artist...Producer: Thomas Langmann
The Descendants...Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius...The Artist - WINNER!!!
Mike Mills...Beginners
Jeff Nichols...Take Shelter
Alexander Payne...The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn...Drive
BEST SCREENPLAY
Michel Hazanavicius...The Artist - WINNER!!!
Other nominees:
Joseph Cedar...Footnote
Tom McCarthy...Win Win
Mike Mills...Beginners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash...The Descendants
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Margin Call...Dir: J.C. Chandor; Prod's: Robert Ogden Barnum,
Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, and Zachary Quinto
Other nominees:
Another Earth...Director: Mike Cahill; Producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
In the Family...Director: Patrick Wang; Producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
Martha Marcy May Marlene...Dir.:Sean Durkin; Prod's: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
Natural Selection...Director: Robbie Pickering; Producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Will Reiser...50/50 - WINNER!!!
Other nominees:
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling...Another Earth
J.C. Chandor...Margin Call
Patrick deWitt...Terri
Phil Johnston...Cedar Rapids
JOHN CASSAVETESAWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not listed
Pariah...Writer/Director: Dee Rees; Producer: Nekisa Cooper
Other nominees:
Bellflower...Writer/Director: Evan Glodell; Producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
Circumstance...Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz; Producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee
Hello Lonesome...Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid
The Dynamiter...Writer: Brad Inglesby; Director: Matthew Gordon; Producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Michelle Williams - WINNER!!!...My Week with Marilyn
Other nominees:
Lauren Ambrose...Think of Me
Rachael Harris...Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye...Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen...Martha Marcy May Marlene
BEST MALE LEAD
Jean Dujardin - WINNER!!!...The Artist
Other nominees:
Demián Bichir...A Better Life
Ryan Gosling...Drive
Woody Harrelson...Rampart
Michael Shannon-"Take Shelter"
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shailene Woodley - WINNER!!!..."The Descendants"
Other nominees:
Jessica Chastain...Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston...50/50
Janet McTeer...Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana...Gun Hill Road
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Christopher Plummer - WINNER!!!...Beginners
Other nominees:
Albert Brooks...Drive
John Hawkes...Martha Marcy May Marlene
John C. Reilly...Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll..."Midnight in Paris"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Guillaume Schiffman...The Artist - WINNER!!!
Other nominees:
Joel Hodge...Bellflower
Benjamin Kasulke...The Off Hours
Darius Khondji...Midnight in Paris
Jeffrey Waldron...The Dynamiter
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
The Interrupters - WINNER!!! ...Director/Producer: Steve James; Producer: Alex Kotlowitz
Other nominees:
An African Election...Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz
Bill Cunningham New York...Director: Richard Press; Producer: Philip Gefter
The Redemption of General Butt Naked...Dir's/Prod'rs: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
We Were Here...Director/Producer: David Weissman
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
A Separation - WINNER!!! - (Iran)...Director: Asghar Farhadi
Other nominees:
Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)...Director: Lars von Trier
Shame (UK)...Director: Steve McQueen
The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy)...Directors: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Tyrannosaur (UK)...Director: Paddy Considine
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Margin Call
Director: J.C. Chandor - Casting Director: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey
Ensemble
Cast: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, and Stanley Tucci
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Simon ArthurSilver Tongues
Mark JacksonWithout
Nicholas OzekiMamitas
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Heather CourtneyWhere Soldiers Come From
Danfung DennisHell and Back Again
Alma Har’elBombay Beach
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Chad BurrisMosquita y Mari
Sophia LinTake Shelter
Josh MondMartha Marcy May Marlene
TOTALS PER FILM FILM TITLE (# OF NOMINATIONS)
The Artist(5 noms/4 WINS)
Take Shelter(5 noms/0 wins)
Beginners(4 noms/1 WIN)
Drive(4 noms/0 wins)
The Descendants(4 noms/1 WIN)
Martha Marcy May Marlene(4 noms/0 wins)
50/50(3 noms/1 WIN)
Double noms/WINNERS!!!:
Margin Call(2 noms/1 WIN + Altman Award)
Pariah(2 noms/John Cassavettes Award)
Double noms/ZERO wins:
Another Earth(2)
Bellflower(2)
Cedar Rapids(2)
Midnight in Paris(2)
Natural Selection(2)
The Dynamiter(2)
Single noms/WINNERS!!!:
The Interrupters
My Week with Marilyn
A Separation
Single noms/ZERO win:
A Better Life // Albert Nobbs // An African Election // Bill Cunningham New York // Bombay Beach // Circumstance // Footnote // Gun Hill Road // Hell and Back Again //
Hello Lonesome // In the Family // Mamitas // Melancholia // Mosquito y Mari //
Rampart // The Redemption of General Butt Naked // Shame // Silver Tongues // Terri // The Kid With a Bike // The Off Hours // Think of Me // Tyrannosaur // We Were Here // Where Soldiers Come From // Win Win
www.SpiritAwards.com
TOTAL NOMS - BY DISTRIBUTOR
DISTRIBUTORFILM TITLE(S)# OF NOMINATIONS
Fox Searchlight=Another Earth, Cedar Rapids, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Shame,
The Descendants, Win Win=14 noms
Sony Pictures Classics=A Separation, Footnote, Midnight in Paris, Take Shelter=9 noms
Focus Features=Beginners, Pariah=6 noms
The Weinstein Company=My Week with Marilyn, The Artist=6 noms
FilmDistrict=Drive=4 noms
Roadside Attractions=Albert Nobbs, Circumstance, Margin Call=4 noms
Summit Entertainment=50/50, A Better Life=4 noms
The Cinema Guild=Natural Selection, The Interrupters=3 noms
Oscilloscope Laboratories=Bellflower=2 noms
Single nominations
ATO Pictures-Terri-1 nom/ZERO
Bodega Studios-Hello Lonesome-1 nom/ZERO
Focus World-Bombay Beach-1 nom/ZERO
International Film Circuit-Where Soldiers Come From-1 nom/ZERO
Magnolia Pictures-Melancholia-1 nom/ZERO
Millenium Entertainment-Rampart-1 nom/ZERO
Motion Film Group-Gun Hill Road-1 nom/ZERO
New Video-Hell and Back Again-1 nom/ZERO
Red Flag Releasing-We Were Here-1 nom/ZERO
Strand Releasing-Tyrannosaur-1 nom/ZERO
Sundance Selects-The Kid With a Bike-1 nom/ZERO
Zeitgeist Films-Bill Cunningham New York-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-An African Election-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-The Dynamiter-2 noms/ZERO wins
No Distributor-In the Family-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-Mamitas-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor -Mosquito y Mari-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-The Off Hours-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-The Redemption of General Butt Naked-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-Silver Tongues-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-Think of Me-1 nom/ZERO
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
2012 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES & WINNERS
(44 FILMS NOMINATED/8 films awarded by voters, others by committee)
SHORT LIST
50/50 - 1 win
the Artist - 5 wins
Beginners - 1 win
the Descendants - 1 win
the Interrupters - Documentary
Margin Call - 1 win + Altman award
My Week With Marilyn - 1 win
Pariah - John Cassavettes award
a Separation - Foreign Film
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)
50/50...Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
Beginners...Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
Drive...Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
Take Shelter...Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
The Artist...Producer: Thomas Langmann
The Descendants...Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius...The Artist - WINNER!!!
Mike Mills...Beginners
Jeff Nichols...Take Shelter
Alexander Payne...The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn...Drive
BEST SCREENPLAY
Michel Hazanavicius...The Artist - WINNER!!!
Other nominees:
Joseph Cedar...Footnote
Tom McCarthy...Win Win
Mike Mills...Beginners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash...The Descendants
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Margin Call...Dir: J.C. Chandor; Prod's: Robert Ogden Barnum,
Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, and Zachary Quinto
Other nominees:
Another Earth...Director: Mike Cahill; Producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
In the Family...Director: Patrick Wang; Producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
Martha Marcy May Marlene...Dir.:Sean Durkin; Prod's: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
Natural Selection...Director: Robbie Pickering; Producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Will Reiser...50/50 - WINNER!!!
Other nominees:
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling...Another Earth
J.C. Chandor...Margin Call
Patrick deWitt...Terri
Phil Johnston...Cedar Rapids
JOHN CASSAVETESAWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not listed
Pariah...Writer/Director: Dee Rees; Producer: Nekisa Cooper
Other nominees:
Bellflower...Writer/Director: Evan Glodell; Producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
Circumstance...Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz; Producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee
Hello Lonesome...Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid
The Dynamiter...Writer: Brad Inglesby; Director: Matthew Gordon; Producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Michelle Williams - WINNER!!!...My Week with Marilyn
Other nominees:
Lauren Ambrose...Think of Me
Rachael Harris...Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye...Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen...Martha Marcy May Marlene
BEST MALE LEAD
Jean Dujardin - WINNER!!!...The Artist
Other nominees:
Demián Bichir...A Better Life
Ryan Gosling...Drive
Woody Harrelson...Rampart
Michael Shannon-"Take Shelter"
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Shailene Woodley - WINNER!!!..."The Descendants"
Other nominees:
Jessica Chastain...Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston...50/50
Janet McTeer...Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana...Gun Hill Road
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Christopher Plummer - WINNER!!!...Beginners
Other nominees:
Albert Brooks...Drive
John Hawkes...Martha Marcy May Marlene
John C. Reilly...Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll..."Midnight in Paris"
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Guillaume Schiffman...The Artist - WINNER!!!
Other nominees:
Joel Hodge...Bellflower
Benjamin Kasulke...The Off Hours
Darius Khondji...Midnight in Paris
Jeffrey Waldron...The Dynamiter
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
The Interrupters - WINNER!!! ...Director/Producer: Steve James; Producer: Alex Kotlowitz
Other nominees:
An African Election...Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz
Bill Cunningham New York...Director: Richard Press; Producer: Philip Gefter
The Redemption of General Butt Naked...Dir's/Prod'rs: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
We Were Here...Director/Producer: David Weissman
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
A Separation - WINNER!!! - (Iran)...Director: Asghar Farhadi
Other nominees:
Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)...Director: Lars von Trier
Shame (UK)...Director: Steve McQueen
The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy)...Directors: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Tyrannosaur (UK)...Director: Paddy Considine
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Margin Call
Director: J.C. Chandor - Casting Director: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey
Ensemble
Cast: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, and Stanley Tucci
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Simon ArthurSilver Tongues
Mark JacksonWithout
Nicholas OzekiMamitas
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Heather CourtneyWhere Soldiers Come From
Danfung DennisHell and Back Again
Alma Har’elBombay Beach
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Chad BurrisMosquita y Mari
Sophia LinTake Shelter
Josh MondMartha Marcy May Marlene
TOTALS PER FILM FILM TITLE (# OF NOMINATIONS)
The Artist(5 noms/4 WINS)
Take Shelter(5 noms/0 wins)
Beginners(4 noms/1 WIN)
Drive(4 noms/0 wins)
The Descendants(4 noms/1 WIN)
Martha Marcy May Marlene(4 noms/0 wins)
50/50(3 noms/1 WIN)
Double noms/WINNERS!!!:
Margin Call(2 noms/1 WIN + Altman Award)
Pariah(2 noms/John Cassavettes Award)
Double noms/ZERO wins:
Another Earth(2)
Bellflower(2)
Cedar Rapids(2)
Midnight in Paris(2)
Natural Selection(2)
The Dynamiter(2)
Single noms/WINNERS!!!:
The Interrupters
My Week with Marilyn
A Separation
Single noms/ZERO win:
A Better Life // Albert Nobbs // An African Election // Bill Cunningham New York // Bombay Beach // Circumstance // Footnote // Gun Hill Road // Hell and Back Again //
Hello Lonesome // In the Family // Mamitas // Melancholia // Mosquito y Mari //
Rampart // The Redemption of General Butt Naked // Shame // Silver Tongues // Terri // The Kid With a Bike // The Off Hours // Think of Me // Tyrannosaur // We Were Here // Where Soldiers Come From // Win Win
www.SpiritAwards.com
TOTAL NOMS - BY DISTRIBUTOR
DISTRIBUTORFILM TITLE(S)# OF NOMINATIONS
Fox Searchlight=Another Earth, Cedar Rapids, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Shame,
The Descendants, Win Win=14 noms
Sony Pictures Classics=A Separation, Footnote, Midnight in Paris, Take Shelter=9 noms
Focus Features=Beginners, Pariah=6 noms
The Weinstein Company=My Week with Marilyn, The Artist=6 noms
FilmDistrict=Drive=4 noms
Roadside Attractions=Albert Nobbs, Circumstance, Margin Call=4 noms
Summit Entertainment=50/50, A Better Life=4 noms
The Cinema Guild=Natural Selection, The Interrupters=3 noms
Oscilloscope Laboratories=Bellflower=2 noms
Single nominations
ATO Pictures-Terri-1 nom/ZERO
Bodega Studios-Hello Lonesome-1 nom/ZERO
Focus World-Bombay Beach-1 nom/ZERO
International Film Circuit-Where Soldiers Come From-1 nom/ZERO
Magnolia Pictures-Melancholia-1 nom/ZERO
Millenium Entertainment-Rampart-1 nom/ZERO
Motion Film Group-Gun Hill Road-1 nom/ZERO
New Video-Hell and Back Again-1 nom/ZERO
Red Flag Releasing-We Were Here-1 nom/ZERO
Strand Releasing-Tyrannosaur-1 nom/ZERO
Sundance Selects-The Kid With a Bike-1 nom/ZERO
Zeitgeist Films-Bill Cunningham New York-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-An African Election-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-The Dynamiter-2 noms/ZERO wins
No Distributor-In the Family-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-Mamitas-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor -Mosquito y Mari-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-The Off Hours-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-The Redemption of General Butt Naked-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-Silver Tongues-1 nom/ZERO
No Distributor-Think of Me-1 nom/ZERO
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++