[Edited press release courtesy of Variety, Dave McNary-Film Reporter@Variety_DMcNary]
‘Spotlight,’ ‘Beasts of No Nation’ Lead ...
Spirit Awards!!
NOVEMBER 24, 2015 | 09:18AM PT
Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara’s romance “Carol” and Netflix’s "Beast with No Name" led Spirit Awards nominations with six each, followed by “Spotlight,” “Tangerine” and “Anomalisa” with four each.
UPDATED Feb. 28, 2016
In addition to its four WINS, “Spotlight” also won the Robert Altman Award for its ensemble cast.
The winners announced on Feb. 27, 2016 — the day before the Academy Awards — in a tent on Santa Monica Beach.
Here are the 2016 Spirit Awards noms/WINNERS!!:
Best Feature
Anomalisa [In theaters NOW!]
Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Spotlight -WINNER!! [In theaters NOW!/On DVD now!]
Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Best Director
Sean Baker, Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Todd Haynes, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
Tom McCarthy -WINNER!!, Spotlight
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa [in theaters]
Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Phyllis Nagy, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer -WINNERS!!, Spotlight
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk [On DVD now!]
Best First Feature
The Diary of a Teenage Girl -WINNER!! [on DVD now!]
James White [DVD available: March 22, 2016]
Manos Sucias [on HBO Go ONLY]
Mediterranea [DVD available: March 29, 2016]
Songs My Brothers Taught Me [Opens in NYC on March 2, 2016]
Best First Screenplay
Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Joseph Carpignano, Mediterranea [DVD available: March 29, 2016]
Emma Donoghue -WINNER!!, Room [In theaters/*DVD available: March 1, 2016]
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl [on Blu-Ray and Digital]
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, The Mend [available for streaming on Amazon and iTunes]
Best Male Lead
Christopher Abbott, James White [DVD available: March 22, 2016]
Abraham Attah -WINNER!!, Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea [DVD available: March 29, 2016]
Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Brie Larson -WINNER!!, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Bel Powley, The Diary of A Teenage Girl [on Blu-Ray and Digital]
Kitana Kiki Rodriquez, Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Best Supporting Male
Kevin Corrigan, Results [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Idris Elba -WINNER!!, Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes [available on DVD now!]
Best Supporting Female
Robin Bartlett, H.
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa [in select theaters]
Cynthia Nixon, James White [in select theaters]
Mya Taylor - WINNER!!, Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Best Documentary
The Look of Silence, WINNER!! [on DVD/Blu-Ray]
Other nominees:
(T)error [check PBS]
Best of Enemies [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Heart of a Dog [in select theaters]
Meru [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
The Russian Woodpecker [available for streaming on Amazon and iTunes]
Best International Film
Son of Saul -WINNER!!, [In theaters NOW!]
Other nominees:
Embrace the Serpent [in theaters]
Girlhood [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Mustang [in theaters]
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence [available for streaming on Amazon and iTunes]
Best Cinematography
Carol, Edward Lachman -WINNER!! [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Other nominees:
Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
It Follows [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Meadlowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Best Editing
Spotlight, Tom McArdle -WINNER!!
Other nominees:
Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Heaven Knows What [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
It Follows [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Room [In theaters NOW!]
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)
Advantageous [available for streaming on Netflix]
Christmas, Again [available on Amazon and iTunes]
Heaven Knows What [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Krisha -WINNER!! [Theatrical release set for March 18, 2016]
Out of My Hand
Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)
Spotlight [Tom McCarthy (dir.);Kerry Barden; Paul Schnee; Billy Crudup; Brian d'Arcy James;
Paul Guilfoyle; Neal Huff; Michael Keaton; Rachel McAdams; Mark Ruffalo; Liev Schreiber;
Jamey Sheridan; John Slattery; Stanley Tucci; & Michael Cyril Creighton]
Awards chosen by the Festival committee (not the voters):
Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award went to Felix Thompson for “King Jack.”
The Truer Than Fiction Award went to Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi for “Incorruptible.”
The Piaget Producers Award, which goes to an emerging producer, went to Mel Eslyne.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
SCROLL DOWN for past SPIRIT AWARDS info
‘Spotlight,’ ‘Beasts of No Nation’ Lead ...
Spirit Awards!!
NOVEMBER 24, 2015 | 09:18AM PT
Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara’s romance “Carol” and Netflix’s "Beast with No Name" led Spirit Awards nominations with six each, followed by “Spotlight,” “Tangerine” and “Anomalisa” with four each.
UPDATED Feb. 28, 2016
In addition to its four WINS, “Spotlight” also won the Robert Altman Award for its ensemble cast.
The winners announced on Feb. 27, 2016 — the day before the Academy Awards — in a tent on Santa Monica Beach.
Here are the 2016 Spirit Awards noms/WINNERS!!:
Best Feature
Anomalisa [In theaters NOW!]
Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Spotlight -WINNER!! [In theaters NOW!/On DVD now!]
Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Best Director
Sean Baker, Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Todd Haynes, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
Tom McCarthy -WINNER!!, Spotlight
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa [in theaters]
Donald Margulies, The End of the Tour [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Phyllis Nagy, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer -WINNERS!!, Spotlight
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk [On DVD now!]
Best First Feature
The Diary of a Teenage Girl -WINNER!! [on DVD now!]
James White [DVD available: March 22, 2016]
Manos Sucias [on HBO Go ONLY]
Mediterranea [DVD available: March 29, 2016]
Songs My Brothers Taught Me [Opens in NYC on March 2, 2016]
Best First Screenplay
Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Joseph Carpignano, Mediterranea [DVD available: March 29, 2016]
Emma Donoghue -WINNER!!, Room [In theaters/*DVD available: March 1, 2016]
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl [on Blu-Ray and Digital]
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph, The Mend [available for streaming on Amazon and iTunes]
Best Male Lead
Christopher Abbott, James White [DVD available: March 22, 2016]
Abraham Attah -WINNER!!, Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea [DVD available: March 29, 2016]
Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Brie Larson -WINNER!!, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Bel Powley, The Diary of A Teenage Girl [on Blu-Ray and Digital]
Kitana Kiki Rodriquez, Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Best Supporting Male
Kevin Corrigan, Results [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Idris Elba -WINNER!!, Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes [available on DVD now!]
Best Supporting Female
Robin Bartlett, H.
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa [in select theaters]
Cynthia Nixon, James White [in select theaters]
Mya Taylor - WINNER!!, Tangerine [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes; Netflix streaming]
Best Documentary
The Look of Silence, WINNER!! [on DVD/Blu-Ray]
Other nominees:
(T)error [check PBS]
Best of Enemies [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Heart of a Dog [in select theaters]
Meru [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
The Russian Woodpecker [available for streaming on Amazon and iTunes]
Best International Film
Son of Saul -WINNER!!, [In theaters NOW!]
Other nominees:
Embrace the Serpent [in theaters]
Girlhood [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Mustang [in theaters]
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence [available for streaming on Amazon and iTunes]
Best Cinematography
Carol, Edward Lachman -WINNER!! [In theaters NOW!/DVD available: March 15, 2016]
Other nominees:
Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
It Follows [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Meadlowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Best Editing
Spotlight, Tom McArdle -WINNER!!
Other nominees:
Beasts of No Nation [available for streaming and on DVD via Netflix]
Heaven Knows What [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
It Follows [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Room [In theaters NOW!]
John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000)
Advantageous [available for streaming on Netflix]
Christmas, Again [available on Amazon and iTunes]
Heaven Knows What [on DVD/Blu-Ray, Amazon and iTunes]
Krisha -WINNER!! [Theatrical release set for March 18, 2016]
Out of My Hand
Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)
Spotlight [Tom McCarthy (dir.);Kerry Barden; Paul Schnee; Billy Crudup; Brian d'Arcy James;
Paul Guilfoyle; Neal Huff; Michael Keaton; Rachel McAdams; Mark Ruffalo; Liev Schreiber;
Jamey Sheridan; John Slattery; Stanley Tucci; & Michael Cyril Creighton]
Awards chosen by the Festival committee (not the voters):
Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award went to Felix Thompson for “King Jack.”
The Truer Than Fiction Award went to Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi for “Incorruptible.”
The Piaget Producers Award, which goes to an emerging producer, went to Mel Eslyne.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
SCROLL DOWN for past SPIRIT AWARDS info