PUBLIC SCREENING SCHEDULE
Thursday, June 16
Benefit Screening and Reception
6:00pm THE WHISTLEBLOWER (Canada/Germany, 111m)
Q&A with filmmaker Larysa Kondracki and special guests + reception to follow
Friday, June 17
Opening Night Screening and Reception
7:00pm GRANITO: HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR (US, 100m)
Q&A with filmmaker Pamela Yates and special guests + reception to follow
Saturday, June 18
1:00pm GRANITO: HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR (US, 100m)
Q&A with filmmaker Pamela Yates and special guests to follow
4:00pm WHEN THE MOUNTAINS TREMBLE (US, 83m)
Q&A with filmmaker Pamela Yates to follow
6:30pm BETTER THIS WORLD (US, 93m)
Q&A with filmmakers Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega to follow
9:00pm THE GREEN WAVE (Germany/Iran, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Ali Samadi Ahadi to follow
Sunday, June 19
1:30pm THE GREEN WAVE (Germany/Iran, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Ali Samadi Ahadi to follow
4:00pm BETTER THIS WORLD (US, 93m)
Q&A with filmmakers Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega to follow
6:30pm IF A TREE FALLS (US, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman to follow
Monday, June 20
4:00pm BETTER THIS WORLD (US, 93m)
Q&A with filmmakers Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega to follow
6:30pm LOVE CRIMES OF KABUL (Afghanistan/US, 71m)
Q&A with filmmaker Tanaz Eshaghian to follow
8:45pm IF A TREE FALLS (US, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman to follow
Tuesday, June 21
4:00pm THE GREEN WAVE (Germany/Iran, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Ali Samadi Ahadi to follow
6:30pm THE TEAM (Canada, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Patrick Reed to follow
8:45pm LOVE CRIMES OF KABUL (Afghanistan/US, 71m)
Q&A with filmmaker Tanaz Eshaghian to follow
Wednesday, June 22
4:00pm LOVE CRIMES OF KABUL (Afghanistan/US, 71m)
Q&A with filmmaker Tanaz Eshaghian to follow
6:30pm IMPUNITY (Colombia/France/Switzerland, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Juan José Lozano and Hollman Morris to follow
9:00pm THE TEAM (Canada, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Patrick Reed to follow
Thursday, June 23
4:00pm THE TEAM (Canada, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Patrick Reed to follow
9:00pm IMPUNITY (Colombia/France/Switzerland, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Juan José Lozano and Hollman Morris to follow
Friday, June 24
4:00pm IMPUNITY (Colombia/France/Switzerland, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Juan José Lozano and Hollman Morris to follow
6:30pm YOU DON’T LIKE THE TRUTH – 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTANAMO (Canada, 99m)
9:30pm THE PRICE OF SEX (US/UAE/Bulgaria/Moldova/Greece/Turkey, 72m)
Q&A with filmmaker Mimi Chakarova to follow
Saturday, June 25
1:00pm FAMILIA (Sweden, 82m)
Q&A with filmmaker Alberto Herskovits to follow
3:30pm THE PRICE OF SEX (US/UAE/Bulgaria/Moldova/Greece/Turkey, 72m)
Q&A with filmmaker Mimi Chakarova and special guests to follow
Festival Centerpiece and Reception
6:00pm SING YOUR SONG (US, 104m)
Q&A with film subject Harry Belafonte, moderated by Amy Goodman of “Democracy Now!” + reception to follow
9:15pm 12 ANGRY LEBANESE: THE DOCUMENTARY (Lebanon, 78m)
Sunday, June 26
1:30pm THE PRICE OF SEX (US/UAE/Bulgaria/Moldova/Greece/Turkey, 72m)
Q&A with filmmaker Mimi Chakarova + reception to follow
4:00pm 12 ANGRY LEBANESE: THE DOCUMENTARY (Lebanon, 78m)
6:30pm LOST ANGELS (US, 77m)
Q&A with filmmaker Thomas Napper to follow
9:00pm TIM HETHERINGTON: NO BOUNDARIES (US, 80m)
Screening of DIARY and panel discussion to follow
Monday, June 27
4:00pm THIS IS MY LAND… HEBRON (Israel/Italy, 75m)
Q&A with filmmakers Giulia Amati and Stephen Natanson to follow
6:30pm FAMILIA (Sweden, 82m)
Q&A with filmmaker Alberto Herskovits to follow
9:00pm LOST ANGELS (US, 77m)
Q&A with filmmaker Thomas Napper to follow
Tuesday, June 28
4:00pm LOST ANGELS (US, 77m)
Q&A with filmmaker Thomas Napper to follow
6:30pm THIS IS MY LAND… HEBRON (Israel/Italy, 75m)
Q&A with filmmakers Giulia Amati and Stephen Natanson to follow
8:45pm LA TOMA (THE SIEGE) (Colombia/US, 88m)
Q&A with filmmakers Angus Gibson and Miguel Salazar to follow
Wednesday, June 29
4:00pm FAMILIA (Sweden, 82m)
Q&A with filmmaker Alberto Herskovits to follow
6:30pm LA TOMA (THE SIEGE) (Colombia/US, 88m)
Q&A with filmmakers Angus Gibson and Miguel Salazar to follow
9:00pm THIS IS MY LAND… HEBRON (Israel/Italy, 75m)
Q&A with filmmakers Giulia Amati and Stephen Natanson to follow
Thursday, June 30
4:00pm LA TOMA (THE SIEGE) (Colombia/US, 88m)
Q&A with filmmakers Angus Gibson and Miguel Salazar to follow
Closing Night and Reception
7:00pm LIFE, ABOVE ALL (Germany/South Africa, 105m)
Q&A with filmmaker Oliver Schmitz and lead actress Khomotso Manyaka + reception to follow
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Thursday, June 16
Benefit Screening and Reception
6:00pm THE WHISTLEBLOWER (Canada/Germany, 111m)
Q&A with filmmaker Larysa Kondracki and special guests + reception to follow
Friday, June 17
Opening Night Screening and Reception
7:00pm GRANITO: HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR (US, 100m)
Q&A with filmmaker Pamela Yates and special guests + reception to follow
Saturday, June 18
1:00pm GRANITO: HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR (US, 100m)
Q&A with filmmaker Pamela Yates and special guests to follow
4:00pm WHEN THE MOUNTAINS TREMBLE (US, 83m)
Q&A with filmmaker Pamela Yates to follow
6:30pm BETTER THIS WORLD (US, 93m)
Q&A with filmmakers Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega to follow
9:00pm THE GREEN WAVE (Germany/Iran, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Ali Samadi Ahadi to follow
Sunday, June 19
1:30pm THE GREEN WAVE (Germany/Iran, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Ali Samadi Ahadi to follow
4:00pm BETTER THIS WORLD (US, 93m)
Q&A with filmmakers Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega to follow
6:30pm IF A TREE FALLS (US, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman to follow
Monday, June 20
4:00pm BETTER THIS WORLD (US, 93m)
Q&A with filmmakers Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega to follow
6:30pm LOVE CRIMES OF KABUL (Afghanistan/US, 71m)
Q&A with filmmaker Tanaz Eshaghian to follow
8:45pm IF A TREE FALLS (US, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman to follow
Tuesday, June 21
4:00pm THE GREEN WAVE (Germany/Iran, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Ali Samadi Ahadi to follow
6:30pm THE TEAM (Canada, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Patrick Reed to follow
8:45pm LOVE CRIMES OF KABUL (Afghanistan/US, 71m)
Q&A with filmmaker Tanaz Eshaghian to follow
Wednesday, June 22
4:00pm LOVE CRIMES OF KABUL (Afghanistan/US, 71m)
Q&A with filmmaker Tanaz Eshaghian to follow
6:30pm IMPUNITY (Colombia/France/Switzerland, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Juan José Lozano and Hollman Morris to follow
9:00pm THE TEAM (Canada, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Patrick Reed to follow
Thursday, June 23
4:00pm THE TEAM (Canada, 80m)
Q&A with filmmaker Patrick Reed to follow
9:00pm IMPUNITY (Colombia/France/Switzerland, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Juan José Lozano and Hollman Morris to follow
Friday, June 24
4:00pm IMPUNITY (Colombia/France/Switzerland, 85m)
Q&A with filmmakers Juan José Lozano and Hollman Morris to follow
6:30pm YOU DON’T LIKE THE TRUTH – 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTANAMO (Canada, 99m)
9:30pm THE PRICE OF SEX (US/UAE/Bulgaria/Moldova/Greece/Turkey, 72m)
Q&A with filmmaker Mimi Chakarova to follow
Saturday, June 25
1:00pm FAMILIA (Sweden, 82m)
Q&A with filmmaker Alberto Herskovits to follow
3:30pm THE PRICE OF SEX (US/UAE/Bulgaria/Moldova/Greece/Turkey, 72m)
Q&A with filmmaker Mimi Chakarova and special guests to follow
Festival Centerpiece and Reception
6:00pm SING YOUR SONG (US, 104m)
Q&A with film subject Harry Belafonte, moderated by Amy Goodman of “Democracy Now!” + reception to follow
9:15pm 12 ANGRY LEBANESE: THE DOCUMENTARY (Lebanon, 78m)
Sunday, June 26
1:30pm THE PRICE OF SEX (US/UAE/Bulgaria/Moldova/Greece/Turkey, 72m)
Q&A with filmmaker Mimi Chakarova + reception to follow
4:00pm 12 ANGRY LEBANESE: THE DOCUMENTARY (Lebanon, 78m)
6:30pm LOST ANGELS (US, 77m)
Q&A with filmmaker Thomas Napper to follow
9:00pm TIM HETHERINGTON: NO BOUNDARIES (US, 80m)
Screening of DIARY and panel discussion to follow
Monday, June 27
4:00pm THIS IS MY LAND… HEBRON (Israel/Italy, 75m)
Q&A with filmmakers Giulia Amati and Stephen Natanson to follow
6:30pm FAMILIA (Sweden, 82m)
Q&A with filmmaker Alberto Herskovits to follow
9:00pm LOST ANGELS (US, 77m)
Q&A with filmmaker Thomas Napper to follow
Tuesday, June 28
4:00pm LOST ANGELS (US, 77m)
Q&A with filmmaker Thomas Napper to follow
6:30pm THIS IS MY LAND… HEBRON (Israel/Italy, 75m)
Q&A with filmmakers Giulia Amati and Stephen Natanson to follow
8:45pm LA TOMA (THE SIEGE) (Colombia/US, 88m)
Q&A with filmmakers Angus Gibson and Miguel Salazar to follow
Wednesday, June 29
4:00pm FAMILIA (Sweden, 82m)
Q&A with filmmaker Alberto Herskovits to follow
6:30pm LA TOMA (THE SIEGE) (Colombia/US, 88m)
Q&A with filmmakers Angus Gibson and Miguel Salazar to follow
9:00pm THIS IS MY LAND… HEBRON (Israel/Italy, 75m)
Q&A with filmmakers Giulia Amati and Stephen Natanson to follow
Thursday, June 30
4:00pm LA TOMA (THE SIEGE) (Colombia/US, 88m)
Q&A with filmmakers Angus Gibson and Miguel Salazar to follow
Closing Night and Reception
7:00pm LIFE, ABOVE ALL (Germany/South Africa, 105m)
Q&A with filmmaker Oliver Schmitz and lead actress Khomotso Manyaka + reception to follow
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++