Independent Spirit Awards
2013 Spirit Awards
“The nominations this year represent an astonishingly strong group of artists both in front of and behind the camera,” said Film Independent Co-president Josh Welsh. “At Film Independent, we nurture artist-driven filmmaking all year long and I can’t imagine a more fitting or worthy group of films to celebrate here today.”
The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 299 submissions this year, applying the following guidelines in determining the nominations:
-uniqueness of vision
-original and provocative subject matter
-economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost & individual compensation)
-percentage of financing from independent sources
The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee is comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, actors, critics, casting directors, festival programmers and other working film professionals.
Winners were announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 23, 2013. The awards ceremony will be held in its usual tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast airs later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC.
Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 12, 2013 at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.
And the WINNERS (& nominees) are…
BEST FEATURE
Award given to the producer — Executive Producers are not awarded
•Silver Linings Playbook - WINNER!!!
PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, and Jonathan Gordon
Other noms:
•Beasts of the Southern Wild
•Bernie
•Keep the Lights On
•Moonrise Kingdom
BEST DIRECTOR
•DAVID O. RUSSELL – Silver Linings Playbook - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•WES ANDERSON – Moonrise Kingdom
•JULIA LOKTEV – The Loneliest Planet
•IRA SACHS – Keep the Lights On
•BENH ZEITLIN – Beasts of the Southern Wild
BEST SCREENPLAY
•DAVID O. RUSSELL – Silver Linings Playbook - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•WES ANDERSON & ROMAN COPPOLA – Moonrise Kingdom
•ZOE KAZAN – Ruby Sparks
•MARTIN McDONAGH – Seven Psychopaths
•IRA SACHS and MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Keep the Lights On
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
•The Perks of Being a Wallflower- WINNER!!!
-DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky PRODUCERS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, and Russell Smith
Other noms:
•Fill the Void --DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein / PRODUCER: Assaf Amir
•Gimme the Loot --DIRECTOR: Adam Leon / PRODUCERS: Dominic Buchanan, etc.
•Safety Not Guaranteed --DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Colin Trevorrow PRODUCERS: Derek Connolly, etc.
•Sound of My Voice --DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij / PRODUCERS: Brit Marling, etc.
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
•DEREK CONNOLLY – Safety Not Guaranteed - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•RAMA BURSHTEIN – Fill the Void
•CHRISTOPHER FORD – Robot & Frank
•RASHIDA JONES & WILL McCORMACK – Celeste and Jesse Forever
•JONATHAN LISECKI – Gayby
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer — Executive Producers are not awarded
•Middle of Nowhere -- WINNER!!!
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay
Add'l PRODUCERS: Howard Barish and Paul Garnes
Other noms:
•Breakfast With Curtis --WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
•Mosquita y Mari --WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero PRODUCER: Chad Burris
•Starlet --WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker / PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, etc.
•THE COLOR WHEEL --WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry WRITER: Carlen Altman
BEST FEMALE LEAD
•JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•LINDA CARDELLINI – Return
•EMAYATZY CORINEALDI – Middle of Nowhere
•QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS – Beasts of the Southern Wild
•MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD – Smashed
BEST MALE LEAD
•JOHN HAWKES – The Sessions - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•JACK BLACK – Bernie
•BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
•THURE LINDHARDT – Keep the Lights On
•MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Killer Joe
•WENDELL PIERCE – Four
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
•HELEN HUNT – The Sessions - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•ROSEMARIE DeWITT – Your Sister’s Sister
•ANN DOWD – Compliance
•BRIT MARLING– Sound of My Voice
•LORRAINE TOUSSAINT – Middle of Nowhere
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
•MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Magic Mike - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•DAVID OYELOWO – Middle of Nowhere
•MICHAEL PEÑA- End of Watch
•SAM ROCKWELL – Seven Psychopaths
•BRUCE WILLIS – Moonrise Kingdom
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
•BEN RICHARDSON – Beasts of the Southern Wild - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•YONI BROOK – Valley of Saints
•LOL CRAWLEY – Here
•ROMAN VASYANOV – End of Watch
•ROBERT YEOMAN – Moonrise Kingdom
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Award given to the director and producer
•The Invisible War - WINNER!!!
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick / PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklo and Amy Ziering
Other noms:
•How to Survive a Plague
•Marina Abromović The Artist is Present
•The Central Park Five
•The Waiting Room
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Award given to the director
•Amour (France) - DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke - WINNER!!!
Other noms:
•Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Turkey) - DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
•Rust and Bone (France/Belgium) - DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
•Sister (Switzerland) - DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
•War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo) - DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast:
•Starlet
DIRECTOR: Sean Baker / CASTING DIRECTOR: Julia Kim
ENSEMBLE CAST: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, and James Ransone
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
The Finalists are:
•ALICIA VAN COUVERING producer of Nobody Walks
•MYNETTE LOUIE producer of Stones in the Sun
•DERRICK TSENG producer of Prince Avalanche
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The 19th annual Someone To Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
The Finalists are:
•ADAM LEON director of Gimme the Loot - AWARDED
•DAVID FENSTER director of Pincus
•REBECCA THOMAS director of Electrick Children
STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The 18th annual Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unre- stricted grant.
The Finalists are:
•PETER NICKS, director of The Waiting Room - AWARDED
•LUCIEN CASTAING-TAYLOR AND VÉ RÉ NA PARAVEL, directors of Leviathan
•JASON TIPPET & ELIZABETH MIMS, directors of Only the Young
Press release: November 27th, 2012
Independent Spirit Awards
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++=